Thanaka is a yellowish paste made from the bark of Thanaka tree (Limonia acidissima) used for centuries in Burmese culture for beauty.
In the 14th century, poems from the king's court spoke of how the queen loved the smell of thanaka and how it did wonders for her skin.
Thanaka has likely been used much longer. Stone slabs, or kyauk pyins, used to grind thanaka bark were estimated to be over 2000 years old.
Thanaka bark, or sandalwood, contains active ingredients such as coumarin, a natural moisturizer, and marmesin, which fights the sun's harmful UV rays.
It's rich in vitamin E and provides a cooling sensation or cooling effect for your skin on hot days. It even prevents wrinkles without any harmful effects.
If your skin is prone to breakouts, thanaka has your back! It has antifungal, antibacterial, and anti-microbial properties and is widely used in Southeast Asia for acne treatments.
When mixed with safflower oil, thanaka can briefly remove hair from your body. The mixture weakens the hair roots, makes hair thinner, and eventually stops growing.
Up Next: What Types of Products are Made from Thanaka? 👇